Continental Cup 2017/18

Arsenal, Continental Cup Winners 2016

©GOTB2016

“A champion is afraid of losing; everyone else is afraid of winning.”

The Continental Cup 2016 ended with Manchester City lifting the trophy for a 2nd time. Who will left the trophy in 2017? 

Group Stages

Group 1 North

Group 2 North

Group 1 South

Group 2 South

11.10.2017 

Group 1 North: Liverpool 6 (Weir x2; Gilliatt OG; Ingle; Johnson; England) v Sheffield FC
Group 2 South: Brighton & Hove Albion 4 (Gibbons; Umotong; Natkiel x2) v 2 Yeovil Town (Sawyer; Green)
Group 2 North: Birmingham City 4 (Ayisi; Quinn; Ladd; Wellings) v 0 Oxford United 

12.10.2017

Group 1 North: Durham 00 Sunderland (Sunderland win on penalties)
Group 2 North: Doncaster Belles 03 Everton (Kelly; Little OG; Munsterman)
Group 1 South: Arsenal 7 (Evans; Mitchel x2; Taylor; Mead x2; Quinn) v 0 London Bees
Group 1 South: Watford 1 (Fatuga-Dada)0 Millwall Lionesses
Group 2 South: Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Pickett; Baptiste) v 0 Bristol City

01.11.2017

Group 1 North: Sunderland 3 (Staniforth x2; Bruinenberg) v 1 Aston Villa (Brown)
Group 1 North: Sheffield FC 5 (Cox; Johnson x3; Housley) v 1 Durham (Atkinson)
Group 2 South: Brighton & Hove Albion v 3 Chelsea (Kirby; Dunn; Ji So Yun)
Group 2 South: Yeovil Town 1 (Gemma Evans) v 2 Tottenham Hotspur (Wiltshire; Humes)
Group 1 South: Millwall Lionesses (Mason; Rutherford) v 5 Arsenal (Mead; Nobbs x2; Carter; James)
Group 1 South: Reading 4 (Williams; Bartrip; Linnett; Chaplen) v 0 Watford 

02.11.2017

Group 2 North: Everton 1 (Sweetman-Kirk) v 0 Birmingham City 
Group 2 North: Oxford United v 6 Manchester City (Christiansen; Stanway x2; Emslie; Beattie; Ross)

04.11.2017

Group 2 South: Bristol City 1 (Turner) v 2 Chelsea (Aluko; Carney)

05.11.2017

Group 1 North: Durham v 0 Liverpool (Liverpool win 5-4 on penalties)
Group 1 North: Aston Villa 2 (Welsh; Salmon) v 2 Sheffield FC (Housley; Johnson) (Aston Villa win 11-10 on penalties)
Group 2 South: Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Baptiste) v 4 Brighton & Hove Albion (Somes; F. Whelan; Umotong x2)
Group 2 North: Birmingham City 3 (Ayisi; Wellings; R. Williams) v 2 Doncaster Belles (Murray; Hanson)
Group 2 North: Manchester City 2 (Christiansen; Parris) v 1 Everton (Magill)
Group 1 South: Arsenal 1 (Mead) v 2 Reading (Williams x2)
Group 1 South: London Bees 3 (Toussaint x2; Wilson) v 4 Millwall Lionesses (Dean; Hincks x2; Mason)

15.11.2017

Group 1 North: Liverpool 5 (Hodson; Clarke; Greenwood; Weir; Johnson) v 1 Aston Villa (Jones)
Group 1 South: Reading 4 (Pearce; Chaplen x2; Furness) v London Bees
Group 2 South: Yeovil Town v 2 Bristol City (Hemp; Daniels)

16.11.2017

Group 1 North: Sheffield FC 1 (Lord-Mears) v 1 Sunderland (Staniforth) (Sunderland win on penalties)
Group 2 North: Everton 4 (Kelly x3; Walker) v 0 Oxford United
Group 1 South: Watford v 6 Arsenal (Taylor x2; Carter; Mitchell; Janssen; Van de Donk)

02.12.2017

Group 2 South: Bristol City v Brighton & Hove Albion (17.30)
Group 1 North: Sunderland v Liverpool (18.00)

03.12.2017

Group 1 North: Aston Villa v Durham (14.00)
Group 2 South: Chelsea v Yeovil Town (14.00)
Group 1 South: London Bees v Watford (14.00)
Group 1 South: Millwall Lionesses v Reading (14.00)
Group 2 North: Manchester City v Birmingham City (14.00)
Group 2 North: Oxford United v Doncaster Belles (14.00)

06.12.2017

Group 2 South: Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspur (19.00)
Group 2 North: Doncaster Belles v Manchester City (19.30)

1/4 Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

If you have any questions please contact us at girlsontheball10@gmail.com.

GirlsontheBall l All Rights Reserved.
©GirlsontheBall 2017