Champions League 2016/17

Wolfsburg v Chelsea, UWCL

“True champions aren’t always the ones that win but those with the most guts.”

*Teams bold & underlined proceed to next round

Round of 32

5th October

BIIK Kazygurt 3 (Adule; Gabelia x2) v 1 Verona (Gabbiadini)
Medyk Konin 4 (Kostova x2; Sikora; Gawronska) v 3 Brescia (Bonansea; Cernoia; Sabatino)
SFK 2000 0 Rossiyanka
Breidablik 0 v 1 Rosengard (Schelin)
Sturm Graz 6 Zurich (Leon x3; Franssi; Kuster; Humm)
Avaldsnes 2 (Thorsnes; Hansen) v 5 Lyon (Kumagai; Le Sommer; Abily x2; Ada Hegerberg)
Apollon Limassol 1 (Alborghetti) v 1 Slavia Praha (Pincova)
Twente 2 (Waldus; Roord) v 0 Sparta Praha
Athletic Club 2 (Corres; Oroz) v 1 Fortuna Hjorring (Smidt)
Chelsea 3 Wolfsburg (Jakabfi x3)
St. Polten-Spratzern 2 Brondby (N. Sorensen x2)
Hibernian 0 v 6 Bayern Munich (Van der Gragt; Miedema x2; Leupolz x2; Behringer)

6th October

Minsk 3 Barcelona (Hermoso x2; Torrejon)
Lillestrom 3 (Haavi; Mykjaland; Spord) v 1 PSG (Paredes)
Eskilstuna United 1 (Larsson) v 0 Glasgow City
Manchester City (Scott; Bronze) v 0 Zvezda Perm

12th October 

Zvezda Perm 4 Manchester City (Beattie x2; Bronze; Christiansen)
Barcelona (Hermoso; Andressa Alves) v 1 Minsk (Ogbiagbevha)
Wolfsburg 1 (Gunnarsdottir) v 1 Chelsea (Aluko)
Sparta Praha 1 (Staskova) v 3 Twente (Odehnalova OG; R. Jansen; Roord)
Bayern Munich 4 (Gerhardt x2; Evans; Miedama) v 1 Hibernian (Harrison)
Brondby 2 (Boye Sorenson; N. Sorensen) v 2 St. Polten-Spratzern (Vago; Pinther)
Slavia Praha (Divisova; Svitkova x2) v 2 Apollon Limassol (Witteman x2)
Zurich 3 (Humm x2; Deplazes) v 0 Sturm Graz 
Rosengard 0 0 Breidablik 
Fortuna Hjorring (Damnjanovic; Larsen; Tamires) v 1 Athletic Club (Erika Vazquez) (aet)
Verona 1 (Gabbiadini) v 1 BIIK Kazygurt (Gabelia)
Lyon (Renard; Maroszan; D. Cascarino; Le Sommer x2) v 0 Avaldsnes

13th October

Rossiyanka (N’Rehy; Nahy) v 1 SFK 2000 (Djokovic)
PSG 4 (Boquete; Cristiane x3) v 1 Lillestrom (Berget)
Brescia (Slacheva OG; Girelli; Sabatino) v 2 Medyk Konin (Kostova; Sikora)
Glasgow City (Crilly) v 2 Eskilstuna United (Schough)

Round of 16

9th November

Bayern Munich 4 (Evans; Rolser; Miedema x2) v 0 Rossiyanka
Lyon 8 (Le Sommer x2; M’bock Bathy; Hegerberg x2; Tarrieu; Lavogez) v FC Zurich
Barcelona 1 (Hermoso) v 0 FC Twente
Manchester City 1 (Walsh) v 0 Brondby 
Brescia Fortuna Hjorring (Tamires)

10th November

BIIK Kazygurt 3 PSG (Boquete; Paredes x2)
Slavia Praha 1 (Svitkova) v 3 Rosengard (Masar; Nilsson; Enganamouit)
Eskilstuna United 1 (Banusic) v 5 Wolfsburg (Jakabfi x4; Popp)

16th November

Rosengard (Masar; Enganamouit x2) v 0 Slavia Praha
Brondby 1 (N. Christiansen) v 1 Manchester City (Duggan)
FC Zurich 9 Lyon (Abily x2; Seger; Kumagai; Lavogez x2; Tarrieu; Renard; Petit)
FC Twente 4 Barcelona (Torrejon; Andress Alves; Latorre; Nguessan)
Fortuna Hjorring 3 (Olar; Larsen x2) v 1 Brescia (Manieri)

17th November

Rossiyanka 4 Bayern Munich (Miedema x2; Dabritz; Holstad Berge)
Wolfsburg 3 (Dickenmann; Jakabfi; Bernauer) v 0 Eskilstuna United
PSG 4 (Cruz Trana; Sarr; Delie) v 0 BIIK Kazygurt

Quarter Finals

22nd March 2017

Rosengard v 1 Barcelona (Ouahabi)

23rd March 2017

Fortuna Hjorring 01 Manchester City (Lloyd)
Bayern Munich 1 (Miedema) v 0 PSG
Wolfsburg v 2 Lyon (Abily; Maroszan)

29th March 2017

Barcelona 2 (Hermoso; Mariona) v 0 Rosengard 
PSG (Delie; Cristiane x2; Cruz Trana) v 0 Bayern 
Lyon 0 v 1 Wolfsburg (Graham Hansen)

30th March 2017

Manchester City 1 (Bronze) v 0 Fortuna Hjorring 

Semi-Finals

22nd April 2017

Manchester City v Lyon (14.00)
Barcelona v PSG (17.00)

29th April 2017

PSG v Barcelona (16.00)
Lyon v Manchester City (19.45)

Final

1st June 2017 – Cardiff City Stadium

Champions League Qualifying

0 comments

If you have any questions please contact us at girlsontheball10@gmail.com.

GirlsontheBall l All Rights Reserved.
©GirlsontheBall 2017